Board Members

2018-01-22 14:48

 

 

Mr. Ilyas Haneef

Board Director
Address: R. Hulhudhuffaaru, Naares
.

 

Mr. Ilyas joined Pension Office Board in April 2017 as a member representing the private sector. He is currently working as a freelance accountant and financial consultant.

With several years of experience in public and private sector organizations of the Maldives, Mr. Ilyas has worked in public finance, corporate finance, taxation, accounting as well as organizational management roles. Prior to joining the private sector, he has worked in public sector organizations including Maldives Inland Revenue Authority, Maldives Customs Service and the Ministry of Tourism. He is currently serving on the boards of Maldives Stock Exchange and Maldives Securities Depository since 2014. He started his private sector career at Villa Group of companies and has worked at several senior positions mainly handling taxation and financial matters.

Mr. Ilyas is a licensed tax agent for Maldives Inland Revenue Authority (MIRA) and is also a member of the Finance Commission of the Maldives Red Crescent (MRC). He completed Master of Taxation Studies (Honors) from University of Auckland (New Zealand) and Bachelor of Accounting (Honors) from International Islamic University Malaysia.

 


Uza. Noorbaan Fahmy

Board Director
Address: M. Finivaage, K. Male’

Uza. Noorbaan Fahmy joined Pension Office Board in February 2018 as a member representing the private sector. Uza. Noorbaan currently works at the Maldives Stock Exchange (MSE) Company Pvt. Ltd and Maldives Securities Depository (MSD) Company Pvt. Ltd as the Chief Operating Officer and Legal Counsel. She also serves as Company Secretary for MSE and MSD.

Prior to joining MSE and MSD in 2018, Uza. Noorbaan worked as Legal Counsel for Capital Market Development Authority (CMDA) in 2017. She served as external counsel for CMDA from September 2015 to December 2016. Uza. Noorbaan was also contracted as a Consultant for CMDA, from April 2014 to July 2015, by Pension Office under the Pension and Social Protection Administration Project funded by World Bank. Her responsibilities as Counsel to CMDA included providing counsel to the Executive Board and Management of CMDA, drafting and reviewing of laws and regulations as well as reviewing and harmonizing existing capital market laws and regulations.


Uza. Noorbaan also served as Deputy Legal Director of the President’s office from January 2012 to 8 February 2012.
Uza. Noorbaan read her MSC in Public Policy and Management from SOAS, University of London and completed her LL. B from the University of Bristol, UK.


Mr. Abdulla Ali

Board Director

Address: Roanuge, HDh. Hanimaadhoo.

 

 

Mr. Abdulla Ali joined Pension Office Board in December 2018 as a member representing the private sector. He has previously served in the Pension Office Board from February 2017 to March 2018 as a senior Civil Service member representing Ministry of Finance and Treasury.

Mr. Abdulla currently works at the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as the Regional Cooperation Specialist. Prior to joining ADB he served as the Director General of Resource Mobilisation and Debt Management Division of the Ministry of Finance and Treasury. Before joining the public service, Mr. Abdulla worked in the private sector.

Mr. Abdulla holds a Master’s Degree in Economics from Eastern Michigan University, USA, and a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Accounting and Finance from University of Wales, UK


 

Ms. Aishath Lu-u-lua Hassan

Board Director
Address: H. Reegalage

 

Ms. Aishath Lu-u-lua Hassan joined Pension Office Board in March 2019 as a member representing the private sector. She is a Co founder of Avahteri Gallery, a social business promoting art and culture.

Ms. Lulua served the Board of Directors of Maldives Inland Revenue Authority for a five year term from August 2010 to August 2015, to implement the tax laws of the State. She has previously worked at CARE Ratings Maldives and played a vital role in introducing credit rating to the market. She worked at the Maldives Stock Exchange and Maldives Securities Depository as a Manager and collaborated extensively with stakeholders in the industry. She has participated in various financial sector trainings and forums held at home and abroad. She was a part-time lecturer at Faculty of Management and Computing and delivered the module  ‘Management and Organisations’.

Ms. Lulua holds a BA (Honours) in Business Management with Finance from the University of Westminster, UK.


 

Public Sector Representatives

 

Mr. Muznee Mohamed 

Board Director
Address: M. West End, K. Male’

Mr. Muznee Mohamed joined Pension Office Board in February 2014 as a Senior Member from the Securities Market Regulation sector. Mr. Muznee holds the post of Director General at the Capital Market Development Authority. He is currently the Head of Pension Supervision Department and a member of Senior Executive Committee. He was a member of Licensing and Disciplinary Committee of Auditor General’s Office, representing Capital Market Development Authority. He has undertaken various specialized training relating to Capital Market, Pension, Monetary Policy and Risk Management. Mr. Muznee received his MBA in Finance and Banking from the Limkokwing University of Creative Technology, Malaysia and Bachelor of Business Management degree from the University of Mysore, India.


 

Ms. Maryam Abdul Nasir

Board Director
Address: M. Heenaavil, K. Male'
 

Ms. Maryam Abdul Nasir joined Pension Office Board in March 2018 as a senior member from Civil Service representing Ministry of Finance and Treasury. Ms. Maryam is currently working as the Chief Resource Mobilization and Debt Management (RMDMD) Executive of the Ministry since January 2018. She joined the Ministry in October 2009 as a Desk Officer for the External Resources Management Division (now RMDMD). Ms. Maryam holds a Master’s Degree in Business Administration from Open University Malaysia.


 

Ms. Aminath Shifana 

Board Director
Address: H. Tivega Light, K. Male’

Ms. Aminath Shifana joined Pension Office Board in March 2017 as a senior member from Civil Service representing the Social Security Sector. She is currently the Permanent Secretary at Ministry of Gender and Family. 

Ms. Aminath Shifana started her career from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1999 as a Desk Officer (Trainee). She has worked in Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 1999 till 2010. During her tenure in Foreign Ministry, she has worked in Research Section, Administration Section & Human Resources Section. When she resigned from Foreign Ministry she was Deputy Director of Human Resources Section. She has also worked in Civil Service Commission from 2010 till 2011 as an Assistant Lecturer and contributed to the establishment of Civil Service Training Institute. Prior to her appointment as Permanent Secretary, she was working in Auditor General’s Office as Head of Corporate Services Department, whereby she has immensely contributed to the development of the organization. Shifana holds Master of Management (2007) from International Islamic University Malaysia and B.Sc.(Hons) Business Management (2004) from University of Wales.